Making gift deed property in Maharashtra Dist. How to pay stamp duty?


Can I make a gift deed property sister to brother and how to pay stamp duty charge or without stampduty possible in maharastra plz give me suggesion?

Answers (2)


60 votes

Yes you can gift property to your brother by executing a gift deed.
However, it is compulsory to pay stamp duty and register the gift deed. According to the latest amendment in the stamp act, in Article 34, in column 2, after the existing proviso, the following proviso shall be added, namely:-
“Provided further that, if the residential and agricultural property is gifted to husband, wife, son, daughter, grandson, grand-daughter, wife of decesed son, the amount of duty chargeable shall be rupees two hundred.”;
Since gift from sister to brother is not covered in this amendment, the old provisions will apply. Thus, the stamp duty payable will be approx. 2% of the market value of the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

318 votes

You can transfer the property to your near and dear ones by executing gift deed and same needs to be registered on payment of stamp duty at the rate of 2% in maharashtra and get such deed registered in the office of registrar

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles