Lost of the original documents made between builder and 1st owner


I reside in Mumbai. Have misplaced the Original document between builder and 1st owner. I want to sell my flat but I need to complete the formalities for chain of documents which is required by the Buyer. Please advise on how should i go about.

Answers (2)


327 votes

You have to apply for the certified copy in the office of sub registrar where the document was registered. Then it complete the chain of documents. That document is needed for the title report. It takes time to get.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

108 votes

In case if lost of original documents you need to make a police complaint , give public notification in minimum 3 newspapers and in regional language ..try to get a copy from the registrar office and get it verified

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I found one resale flat at a good price but the original Dalil or papers of that property is in Bank as the owner had taken one loan at the time purch…

Read More

We had booked a flat at Samriddhi Gardens (Sunshine Builders- Sabari Group), in year 2009. At that point of time we had booked one parking slot for 4 …

Read More

Our building is undergoing redevlopment after the initial plan failed as the developer withdrew at the last moment. A committee consisting of society …

Read More

Purchased a commercial (retail ) property from a builder in gurgaon in 2011. gave 30 % ie , 16 LKs. Till date project not started .Informed that it wa…

Read More