Limitation period for sale deed after agreement to sale


I had made sale agrement with builder for flat with stamp duty and registration fee. Is it necessary to pay stamp duty and registration fee once again at the time of Sale deed. Now i am staying in the same flat. So i will have to pay house tax before Deed.What was the limiting period for Sale deed after agreement to sale.please give the reply. Thank you.

Answers (1)


55 votes

That means your agreement is registered. Once you paid the stamp duty at the time of the agreement at the time of sale transaction u have to pay 100 or 200 as the case may be not full stamp duty and registration fee. For sale transaction the period is mentioned in the agreement


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles