Legal rights of grandchildren on grandmother's self acquired property


Let x be a married hindu female, who purchased property p1 with her funds. x husband died, x have 2 sons, 2 daughters who got married and having children they are majors. If x dies intestate property p1 devolves on x children who are all alive. Can the major grand children can claim any right over p1 is my doubt,

Answers (1)


243 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Yes children of X was acquired the property from their mother so that they share the property with their sons and daughters as per hindu law, for more discussion consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello Sir, My grandmother has bought a land situated in Khairtabad District, Hyderabad now in Lumbini park in 1962. But in 1980's, State of Andhra…

Read More

Dear Sir, We have acquired a land of 2 acres in the year 2014... Now we want to sell the land, but could not sell as last month we received a court no…

Read More

Iam woman aged 42, I married on 05/06/1995, my father died on 11/02/2005. My brother died on 06/04 2012, he has one boy aged 18 and my brother wife ag…

Read More

Sir We have 7 apartments in mumbai which are given for rent since years, building is 70 years old , all apartments are occupied by tenants, rent is as…

Read More