Legal right of wife if husband selling off the only home (property)


Sisters(married) and one youngest brother(X), married with a mentally challenged daughter decided to transfer the only property (Very small) left by their father to their only brother's (X)name. The said property was sold and another property bought in the X name. One of the married sisters has been setting eye on this property and claiming her larger share had convinced the brother(X) and taken loan against the same property. She is now trying to force X to sell the property . X does'n work and plenty small time loans. How to protect the wife of X, as she has to support herself and daughter.

Answers (1)


320 votes

Dear Concerned,

This is then only dwelling house for the wife of brother. She has to take recourse to maintenance as well as a petition under the Domestic Violence Act...................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles