Legal remedy for recovery of land occupied by people


here is my query am from telangana and my query is my grand father was freedom fighter he got 10acrs land alloted in some village here problem is the land alloted for him is already occupied by some local people and there was some issues on the land and finally land was setteled to those local people by taking some money now is ther chance to fight for that land am grand son to my grand father and this all happen 3 decades back we did not visited said land since long time so if there any chance to fight may i know how and what the documents required we don't have any documents with us


Answers (2)

as the limitation over any private land is to be claimed within 12 years and can't file any suit or possession etc., so please be advised and even though you got right but cant claim as the right of claim barred by limitation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

First you have to enquire about the land in Mandal office , request to the MRO to furnish Pahanis, Patta details of your land through survey number, then made application before MRO to conduct survey and provide complete details of your land, then you can file case against people for recovery of possession of land along with injunction petition to restrain people to interfere in your land. for more discussions kindly consult me through this website.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can i have rights to my grand mother property who is no more now. Since my father's brothers pressing to sell very less price to one of his Co bro…

Read More

sir we are joint family my father and his brother living at room since 1985 but room is pagri system only rent paid of Rs.50 p.m receipt Name person i…

Read More

How to calculate court fees in property matters? What will be the court fees in Delhi, if circle rate is 127680? And, If the person is not capable to …

Read More

My grandmother get share after death of my father. at persent my grandmother died without any will. my grand mother has 4 sons and 1 daughter . my gra…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue