×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy as mortgagor doesn't execute the sale deed


What steps must be taken when the mortgagor doesnt execute the sale deed, when there is a default in payment, even after a notice is served through RPAD.? The mortgage contract includes the power of sale clause without court intervention through transfer of property act.


Answers (2)

1. There are few conditions for sale of mortgaged property without intervention of court (if such power conferred in mortgage deed)
(i) mortgage property situate within the towns of Calcutta, Madras, Bombay.
(ii) a notice requiring payment of the principal money has been served on the mortgagor, and for there months after such service.
2. If you fulfilled above terms, in order to exercise the power of sale. And it has few more steps to enforce the same.
3. And in other way you can file a suit for foreclosure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

First you need to issue a legal notice for the loan amount and interest. If the same is not paid then you will have to take steps in accordance with the law for effecting registration. Obviously you need to move the court for the same.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I bought a flat in chennai 25yrs ago and unknowingly not registered with sale deed, but sale agreement was registered, but it is not available in EC. …

Read More

One party has agreed to buy my house property for Rs.67 lakhs as per sale agreement. The sale agreement was duly attested by a Notary Public/Advocate.…

Read More

I want to understand what is the meaning of below sentence? "DW1 is present. D/C P/T. Hence, for cross examination of PW1" Also, we are faci…

Read More

I am interested in purchasing a house 2500 sft build on 1200 sft land. On scrutinising document it was noticed that building permission is taken for 6…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue