×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy against illegal possession of private property


hello, I have a land on which one family is staying for last 15 years. Land is in the name of my father. Now the family is not leaving that land. we do not have any agreement or rented it to them. Please suggested me it this matter. what should i do so that i can construct my room there.


Answers (1)

1 You should sue major members of that family for mesne profits , present and future ,
2 you should also sue that family for eviction from land
3 you should also sue that family for illegal trespassing
Above 1 and 2 are in civil nature for which you ought to give requisite court fee while the no. 3 is a criminal nature case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Facts:- 1. DDA Duplex Flat(1st and 2nd floor with roof) 2. DDA did it freehold and charged for it 3. We purchased it and did registers and paid stamp …

Read More

We are staying in a village. Some villagers want to make the road wide. So they are forcefully broke our boundary wall & using our land for Road. …

Read More

I am the ground floor owner in the row housing society in Sec -51 Gurgaon. There has been an illegal construction done in my backyard by first floor o…

Read More

My uncle who is elder age 67 (Kankavli)in my father age 58(Mumbai) and my younger uncle age 56(Mumbai)he living in our native place in kankavli we hav…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue