×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal query regarding a Will..........................................


I m hindu we r two brother me and my elder brother... My father has a property i live with my father from my childhood and i had a one brother he doesnt live with us.He has his wife and his two son..after his marriage he didnt came to met his father and he didnt care and he and his wife and children didnt even try to contact him...insted of al these things my father gives the property to me and my elder brother we had a will signs throught notary.....he takes that paper and returns to that place where he lives.He lives in different city..now its about 4 year have been past he not even tried to col him and nd didnt even com to met him....after realizing my father transfer ol the propert to me....nd i hve done my will through registered office.... now i want tu ask u if he can take any action against my property..bcoz he has an notary sign will. if he can take any action wat can i do after my father death


Answers (1)

If property is self acquired property of your father then he can give it to you through will. And if any Will was executed then the same can be rejected by your father by giving reference of that Will. He could also write in his last Will that earlier will is not effective and this is last and final Will. And if this is written in the last Will then your brother cannot challenge the Last Will. For more contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

What is the procedure to transfer the property to the name of wife after husband's demise with no will present…

Read More

i AM THE JOINT OWNER OF PROPERTY 50% share. MY HUSBAND DIED IN 2009 HAVING 50% SHARE. I HAVE A DAUGHTER WHO IS A MAJOR. HOW TO GET THE SHARE OF MY HUS…

Read More

My brother passed away after an accident during treatment in hospital in 2017. His wife left him in the hospital without taking care of him. After he …

Read More

We have purchased flat jointly in both name. Had taken joint loan due to my eligibility is low for high value loan. But later we have dispute between …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue