×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to sell ancestral property as ancestors not alive


My grandfather passed away in May 2000 without leaving a will. At the time of his death, he was survived by his wife, 3 songs & a daughter. At present, his wife (my grandmother) & one of his sons (who was unmarried) are no more. The remaining clan - 2 sons & a daughter - want to sell the ancestral land. Any suggestions on how to go about doing this? A step-by-step solution would be helpful. We are a hindu family from west bengal


Answers (3)

Dear client,
As per details provided by you I would like to suggest that your grandfather's property as of now is to be inherited by his sons and daughter all being 1/3rd owner of undivided share in the said property and all of the co-sharer will have to execute the deed of sale if you want to dispose off the property and if any of the co-sharer refuses to execute it then you will have to exclude its share and sale the said property but in that case you have to take care of the provisions of the preemption and and the person buying your share will have to go for partition .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes it is possible. it can be done only by drafting the sale deed properly and correctly by any lawyer who deals with property matters. we have to provide the title by stating the deaths of the persons chronologically. then we will arrive to the title and the selling would be done legally.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Sir
As you are hindu, so, Hindu law of inheritance will come into play.
1. Make a legal heirs certificate. For which you require a certificate from the Councilor of your municipality/corporation , then an Affidavit from the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate.
2. 2 Sons and 1 daughter are equal shareholder of the entire immovable property.
3. Proceed for sale.
Thanks


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Religion: Hindu We have 4 bighas land in a Pound(Talab) in Bihar in 4 sons of my grandfather. But the same is in the name of my near relative due to c…

Read More

My father in law has shared his property to his 3 sons and 2 daughters.My husband is one of the 3.I have a son Who is11 years old (minor).property dis…

Read More

My grand father rented a flat 70 years earlier. He died in early age. My grand mother lived in same flat untill i aged 15 and passed away. I am living…

Read More

 i am talking about ancestral property, My grandfather before his demises he has written his property of the name of this grand children (i am on…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue