legal procedure to challenge the will of my mother


In 1965 my father brought a property in my mother name. we are 3 brother and one sister. sister is died and all are us are retired from govt. job. my mother died recently and after her death we got to know that in 2015 my middle brother has made a will in which my mother give all the property to him. but all of us are living in separate house. no one was living with mother at that property. i want to ask that can i get my share in property. or can i challenge that will.


Answers (2)

yes. the will can be challenged. But it needs to be seen, how the will is made, under what circumstances the will was prepared. Each and every aspect nees to be examined within the purview of law. It needs to be vetted properly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Check date, signature or thumb impression on WILL carefully and try to prove that she was not sound mind or she was so ill and was not in position to give her free consent on the date when it was signed. suggest you to collect some medical prescriptions(if any) of Certified Medical practitioner around date mentioned on WILL.
For more suggestions please provide complete details and papers.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, My father own a two storey building in which he registered ground floor house on my younger brother name & first floor house on my name. Now i…

Read More

I live in house owned by my dad who is no more and the house is in my mother's name who also died leaving six children including me without will. …

Read More

sir my brother bought a land and at that time i was only 4 years old so will i get a share on it…

Read More

Father expired in 2008. The flat was on the name of father and mother. My elder brother is staying with mother since death. I was married, but after d…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue