Legal procedure for dividing property among siblings


My dad passed last year, and noy my mother wants to divide all the proerty and watever savings etc among 3 kids (one son and 2 daughters), all are married and have their own kids. could you please advise how to do this legally , so that there wont be any issues in future. Thanks

Answers (4)


76 votes

The answer to your question is, you have to file a suit before the concerned court for the distribution of the portion of immovable and movable property between your mother and her children, or you can go for family settlement Deed both will work in your case, and for the savings and earnings of your father you have to file succession certificate application before the concerned court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

57 votes

Go for family settlement deeed..................................................................................................................................
.......................................

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
263 votes

Go in for a Family Settlement Deed. If the Division of family takes place by mutual consent it would be best and Family Settlement Deed shall suffice, however, if anybody doesn't agree than you'll have to file Partition Suit

315 votes

Sir
You please first tell us that whether immoveable property is in the bar of your father or transferred in the name of your mother. There are no. Of modes for transferring property like declaration suit, will family settlement deed. Now which mode is suitable to you can be depend upon how you want to divide the moveable and immovable property . How you want to distribute shares. And also at present in whose name that property is. And whether any will is made by your father. So to discuss these things make one consultation with us.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father had two marriages,w1 had 1 son and she died.After that father did second marriage and my mother or w2 have 2 sons.My mother or w2 is alive.W…

Read More

whether a notary family settlement prepared and signed relative and others and no signature by the actual title holder of the property has put there o…

Read More

As per sharia law I want to know....mere dada ki ek property hai..dada aur dadi dono ki death ho chuki hai unko 6children hai...unme se mere dad bhi h…

Read More

I am a divorce. My ex husband suffers from sysophernia. My father in law made a house in guwahati by himself. He has expired recently. My ex husband i…

Read More