×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal notice received by brother to vacate the ancestral property


We are 5 brothers, my younger brother is operating his business and staying in the residence in our ancestrol property. I bought a shop in his name 16 years back and carrying out my business from the same premise. I bought it out of love from my brother. During division of property it was decided mutually that younger brother would operate from ancestrol property and I would be given the shop in rajkot, But now he is asking my to vacte the premise after 16 years when i asked hm to tran. prop. to my name. He has sent me notice to vacte in 7 days. Please help. I have witness of other 3 brothers of rajkot property being my. but no written agreement. Please help. he is demanding money also from me.


Answers (1)

Do not leave ancestral property any how, your brother will file the case than you have to claim your part and claim ownership of shop which you bought a shop in his name 16 years back. You have not to worry. You can file criminal complaint if you prove that your brother is working as an agent or the servant for you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We have land & owner of this was My grandfather had 2 brother of him. And my great grandmother was owner too. All of above is no more right now. M…

Read More

I am muslim by religion.After death of my maternal grandfather and grandmother my 5 uncles(brothers of my mom) distributed property among them without…

Read More

My Father and his brother sold an ancestral property in 2003 in UP. My father and his brother took equal share from the sales proceeds. My father had …

Read More

Dear sir My mother want her share in her grandfather's property at dinarpur Gwalior. Is it possible.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue