×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal action if no land development has been done by the developer


Dear sir I have purchased a plot in hesraghtta from one of the developer under gram panchayath limits. He suppose to develop the area but since 4 year he has not developed. Wat legal action can be taken. Due no development I am unable to sell.kindly suggest


Answers (3)

Look into the agreement between you and the developer and if he had violated some terms mentioned in it, you can file a suit to nullify the agreement and claim damages due to you from him. Or you can file a specific performance suit to compel him to develop the area.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you wish to enforce your agreement with the developer i.e., if you still want to retain the plot, you could move for filing a suit for specific performance against the developer provided the same is within the limitation period. If you wish to get your money back with interest then you could file a consumer dispute in the appropriate Consumer Forum.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

You may send a legal notice to the developer seeking specific performance of contract. Before sending the legal notice, you need to see the remedy available for your under the contract / agreement signed with the developer. If the agreement provide any other alternative remedy (like penalty or compensation) you may have to explore that option. Also find out if the project is registered under RERA. You can also approach RERA authority for speedy resolution.

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I purchased a flat in 2010 june as resale flat. Previous owner told that as completion certificate come in 2010 he does not have any property tax. But…

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam, My self & my Sister both are sign in mutual agreement on INR 100 /- stamp paper regarding family properties sharing. Witness is my…

Read More

I have a Last plot in Close street. Now owner of a Close street plot Which is two sided plot open Main Entrance Gate of approximately 10 ft wide in ou…

Read More

My dad who expired about 2 years back had made will. He was residing in Kerala. In his will property of Kerala and Pune (Maharashtra) are involved. Is…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue