Legal action against builder for stopping the work


I own a flat  which has gone for redevelopment since last 3 years. The Builder paid us rent for around a year or so and has now stopped rend and development of the building.What legal action shall be taken?


Answers (1)

If you have any receipt for that you have received rent from that builder for concern flat or any proof on behalf of that then you have an right to take legal action on that builder by issuing a notice to builder . For better suggestion I want to see all documents of concern transaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I would like to know if I can use residential flat to commercial office space where society members are agreed.Builder also offered immediate ground f…

Read More

I have booked one flat which is in under construction stage. i have paid around 11-12 L rupees. all payment is done by cheque .i also gave another che…

Read More

Builder denying oc after giving possession, he has violated FSI and not refunding amount with interest. Would consumer court be best rout to solve iss…

Read More

1. What are the key legal points/ documents a buyer should be careful about while purchasing a new flat from a provate builder in gurgaon? 2. What are…

Read More