Land received from father want to divide the property among brothers


Hello. I am a Hindu. I got 3 brothers. We all together have 8 acres of land received from my father. It is in the same survey number but sub divided among us(for example if survey no is 20, it is subdivided among us as 20/1, 20/1a, 20/1aa etc) with no specific boundaries long back. The land is full of rock on either side leaving the best part in between. Now I want to seperate my share and when asked my brothers about partition, they are not interested in dividing the land into 4 parts instead they want to combine their 3 as one part and mine as other. If we divide the land as they said, I will surely not have a chance to get the middle bit and will end up on one of the sides where the land is full of rocks. They tricked this way and want to push me aside. Is this a right way of partitioning a land or should I suit a case if they don’t divide the land into 4 parts? Your suggestions will be very much appreciated. Thank you in advance.


Answers (1)

HI,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawarto.com

First you have to issue Legal Notice to your brothers to partition the said property if they not partition then you can file suit for partition against your brothers to partition the above said property in bounds and meters to get your share of Land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

As I m Muslim married to a Hindu boy 4 years ago My father died 7 years ago I have 3 more sisters and don't have any brother my family did not acc…

Read More

We are living in a bungalow which was constructed 21 years ago . All the 4 Brothers including my father paid for land and construction of Bungalow but…

Read More

We have 4acres land and 4 brothers.according to the 7/12 the land is ok.but actually land is not equally divided between 4 brothers, actually my land …

Read More

Me and my father bought property jointly in my mother's name. She promised to name it back to me after a while. But now as i am asking her to give…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue