know married daughter have same right to her father's property as son


please i want to know married daughter have same right to her father's property as like a son?

Answers (3)


164 votes

Yes, daughter whether married or not has same rights in her fathers property as son according to Indian Succession act. earlier this was not the law however the same was amended and now both has equal rights.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

186 votes

Yes. Women have an equal share in their fathers property at par with a son. However your father may will the property away if it is self acquired. If it is ancestral property your share cannot be denied.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
94 votes

Yes after the Hindu succession act amendment in the year 2005 a women has the same right in father's property as the son has some birth.

This right is only with respect to the undivided family Property and not with respect to the individual property of the of father.













.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles