Kept House documents and took money. Can i extend the term of bond?


I have took 5 lacs from a person by keeping my house documents and we have written a bond to pay after 3 years if not to handover the property..I am payiing interest every month..Now 3 years are coming to end..Can i extend legally that tenure if i fail to repay in 3 years..

Answers (2)


144 votes

Dear Concerned, Let me correct you, you can extend the contract Mutually not legally. Talk to your lender and request for some more time for repayment. If it does not materialize borrow funds from other sources and pay off the debts, otherwise the property might slip out of your hands.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

257 votes

You have not said that in which type of agreement you have entered I mean registered or unregistered. Normally people enter in unregistered so as per your version you are paying interest so time extends from last paid interest

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles