Its been 3 years buyer is absconding what to do


Sir, I had sold my flat to a relative for 26 lakhs but he still owes me 4 lakhs vide a registered sale deed. we had refused to issue him transfer letter to the society. he trespassed the property and rented out to another person. He is refusing to give balance amount of Rs 4 lakhs and states that "He will manage to transfer the flat in his name from Society". We had written a letter to police station for same and had sent notices BUT HE IS REFUSING TO PAY and ABSCONDING FROM LAST ONE YEAR

Answers (1)


214 votes

You have to file a case in civil court for this matter.
You have to file a case in civil court for this matter.
You have to file a case in civil court for this matter.
You have to file a case in civil court for this matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles