Issues with landlord on agreement of shop. Advice.


I am taking a shop on rent from local peoples. They have crated a local market near by my place. They have taken a plot on rent and construing shop and giving them on rent. I have gone thru there agreement by there is below clause in there agreement. 8) No Tenancy: That the Licensees shall not claim any tenancy right and shall not have any right to transfer, assign, and sublet or grant any license or sub-license in respect of the Licensed Premises or any part thereof and also shall not mortgage or raise any loan against the said premises.

Answers (1)


289 votes

Dear sir , such non tenancy , no bird party creation , no mortgage or sub license clauses are common in landlord agreements . WhAt is your actual query ? You need to elaborate your query ... for me to advise you further


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles