Is wife entitled to husband's property after his death


Hi, My Father in law died recently and my husband expired before my father-in-law death. so i just wanted to know whether i will be one of the legal-R candidate or not ? Also, i would like to know whether i will be getting the share which on behalf of my husband or not ?

Answers (3)


58 votes

Assuming that you are a Hindu, you will get a share in your father in law's properties being his son's legal heir. In the present case, you will get the share that your husband was entitled to as you are class1 legal heir of your husband. If there are other class1 legal heirs too of your husband like his son or daughter then your husband's share of property will be distributed equally among all his class1 legal heirs


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

101 votes

Hi madam/sir.
You have full right to that property madam but that property inheritance property or your father in law own earned property mean you cliam

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
135 votes

Yes, no doubt you are entitled to the share of your husband with regard to the properties whether movable or fixed assets. Even a pre deceased son's wife and children if any do have rights under the Hindu law in respect of the husband share in the property.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles