×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is NOC required from all family members to sell the property


Is all family member NOC required ,time of selling property,my grand father registered will in favour me ,what is the value of registered will,and my cousin and other family member not giving noc ,what I do.


Answers (2)

If u have registered will in ur favour which has been executed by ur grandfather then u have absolute rights over that property n u have the right to sell that property without taking consent/ No objection certificate from any of ur cousins or other family members. If it an agricultural property then can get ur name registered in the revenue records by way of mutation proceedings from tehsil.Although registered will has his own significance but still if u wish to substantiate it u can get the will probate from the court of District Judge.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If will is registered and everything is on your name then you don't need any ones NOC before selling. For more details I have to go through all your documents. Contact me for further advice/relief. Thank you.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hyderabad to khammam extending highway is going on my agriculture land.Total 1.5 acr land accupying which i have,And also one pumpset.I dont have any …

Read More

Respected Sir, We are 4 sisters and 1 brother. All 3 sisters signed donated the paternal property in my (only brother) name. Property is now transferr…

Read More

My father has 3 son 2 daughter. 40-50 year ago we bought a home from someone else without any written document.and we have 2 agriculture land without …

Read More

Dear Sir/Madam,  I am permanent residence is in a village at Madhupur (~7 kms away from Madhupur station). One of my great grandfathers used to p…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue