×

quesis NEFT payment a valid payment?

i have made NEFT payment towards the account of the house owner for the purchase. made two NEFT payments of 2 lakhs and 5 lakhs. later if the owner disagrees to sell the house later. Is it a valid payment

  • ansYes its a valid payment.
    If the owner disagree to sell the house then in case the conditiins will follow;
    If u have a valid agreement between u n the owner then its terms will follow But if u dont have any agreent and u just transferred the amount in his account then u cant prove that u have some agreement and u could just claim ur amount back.

    Advocate Vijyant Nigam

      Gomti Nagar, Lucknow

  • ansPayment through NEFT is a valid payment. Keep your reciept intact or if you had transfered through your account , copy the relevent statement for future use. You can very well claim the payment. The court will accept it.

    Advocate Rajat Bindal

      District Court, Bareilly, Bareilly

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir I have purchased a flat jointly with my wife.I want to noticed you…
My father owned a house on his name. He expired and did not write any…
We belong to the Hindu religion. My mother had mortgaged our house to her own…
We are brothers aged 39yrs and 37yrs and both of us are married. We (co-owned)…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly