Is it valid to gift property to through gift deed to sister-in-law


Respected sir, my grandfather gave 1 acre land its own property to his sister-in-law by settlement agreement ( not sale deed) it is valid. the settlement agreement is valid for non blood relations?

Answers (2)


317 votes

If the property given by your grand father is a self acquired property he can dispose it as per his own sweet will and no body has any right to question it. One of the ways of giving property to a person is by way of settlement deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

67 votes

Settlement by way of gift can be made to any person and not necessarily to blood relations only. The gift made by your grandfather to his sister in law is therefore legally valid, and cannot be challenged.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles