LawRato

Is it safe to buy a property on GPA


19-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
We are planning to buy a builder floor in Green field Faridabad, Haryana under loan, Builder has not got the plot registered in their name inorder to save tax and got the GPA and Agreement to sell from the plot owners.. Now we want the registration of the floor in our names and wanting to know if there will be any problem in future while selling the floor, can plot owner come up any time saying this is their property or once the property is registered in new name old plot owners have no role .. pls advice
Answers (1)

Answer #1
564 votes
With GPA there is a problem that if it's cancelled you won't know about it. You should also take an affidavit from the plot owner regarding no objections. Rest you can move forward. If need more details you can contact us anytime.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."