Is it possible or How can I build a house in a paddy field


I am interested in a property that is agriculture land like paddy. Owner of that property from 2000 no agriculture activities till now. It's 12 cents of land. I'm planning to buy it if I can build a house. I don't have any land in my name. Is it possible to build a house. Is it a good idea to buy it.

Answers (1)


344 votes

Presently, there is much restrictions in getting permit for building house in land that has been classified as paddy filed i.e. NILAM. Please verify the status of the land. You may be granted permission if you do not own a house and you do not own any other land.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles