Is it compulsory to get actual owner's signature to purchase his prop


Actual Plot Owner (Foreign)has 300 Yrds of Land, he is residing in SAUDI Arabia, he gave Special power of authority to his relative (not blood relation) and sold 150 Yrds of Land to Party X, now i'm planing to purchase 150 Yrds of Land from Party X. do i need any signature or writern paper from Actual Plot Owner. (Acutal Owner (Foreign) has purchased 300 Yrds Land in 2014 and with SPOA he sold 150 Yrds in 2015 to Party X, now in 2017 i'm planing to take 150 Yrds of Party X land.

Answers (3)


94 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate From : Hyderabad @ lawarto.com

In your case i Cant advice you anything until and unless examine documents of the property which you going to purchase , First you have take Advocate opinion before going for any transactions. I also provide legal opinion in property matter , My details will be sent you at your registered E-mail id and Phone Number.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

89 votes

if the said power of attorney which was given to the person in india which is registered you can purchase the property or else if the said general power of attorney is notarized you need to get the general power of attorney regularized with concerned district registrar in which district you are purchasing the property and then only you can purchase the property

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
70 votes

The instrument of power of attorney does not transfer right,interest in or upon immovable property of grantor to grantee. The power to act on behalf of granter is delegated so he can execute deed in your favour but you will not get right over the property. So my advise to prevent future problem you purchase the property directly from the owner

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles