Is buffer zone applicable to dried lakes as BIAPPA and NGT


Dear Sir, around 20 acres of land belonging to 6 owners situated near Devanahalli Bangalore Dist., there is a lake attached to the land, slightly separated by thick mud wall and canal passing through the land covering all the 20 acres of land.all this marking are very clear in the village map approx. prepared before 1900.As per BIAPPA guidelines, it says that 30 mtrs from the edge of the lake to be left as buffer zone considering full tank level, now my query is since there is no water in the lake for the past 30 years & unlikely there will be water in the lake, whether buffer zone is applicable or not?

Answers (1)


309 votes

Dear Sir/Madam, in respect of Buffer Zone, it will applicable until and unless to issued a notification/circular for declaring that the Buffer Zone cancelled due to no water in the lake. Yes, it is applicable Buffer Zone 30 mtrs from the edge of the lake.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles