Is a non judicial stamp paper a legal document for buying a property


I have give money to a broker using agreement made on non judicial stamp paper for buying plot.but if broker not giving plot.then what actions I have to take against him

Answers (1)


305 votes

Agreement executed on non judicial stamp paper has legal validity. If some one failed or denied to comply the term and conditions of the agreement or if violate the same , the agrrived party has remedy under law of the land


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, My Father has gone to the heavenly abode. But we have a home in co-op housing society and we want to transfer the property in my mother's name…

Read More

 I bought agricultural land. ( Registered on her name) Registration done, at the time of registration her daughter didn't appear due to ill h…

Read More

A part of the property which is owned by my father has been given to a group of people as ordered by the high court which states, this part of the pro…

Read More

If the Gram panchayat is doing wrong work with the help of gram members, contractor and a govt officer. Is there any processor to get stay if yes, tha…

Read More