×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Information about a-khatta and b-katta


the entire plot is A-khatta,AND the plot is divided into small plot and sold out as site.we bought one of the site,so wanted to how to make it to individual a A-khatta or convert to A-khatta.what would cost for converting and what procedure need to be followed. can u explain about a-khatta and Bkhatta.what if the land is in B-katta ,will be there any problem?


Answers (2)

If your plot is an urban site property at Bangalore, then it should possess A khata. B khata is not recognised as a urban property by the department and taxes are not accepted for that. Till the tax collecting agency imposes a development tax it remains unrecognised.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As for as your issue is concerned,i would like to say you that A-KHATA is a totally none agricultural land which was approved by district conditioner,B-KHATA is concerned it is not a non agricultural land.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mera naam chand hai aur main saudi arab me hu india Main hamare ghar mein 35 saal se rahere abb wo ghar khali kardho bolre koi aur nahe khud mere chac…

Read More

My parents purchase a land in 1995 near Pune. Seller and we performed all the process that is required for the agreement of sale. Now we are in posses…

Read More

I sold my 1800 sq.ft. plot to two different buyers (800+1000). Whom should I give the original registry file (1800sq.ft)..I checked transfer o…

Read More

mummy ke naam pe ghar hai. wo jisko chahiye usko de sakti hai kya…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue