×

quesillegal temple construction on my property without my permission

I m living in Chandigarh I have bought a property in utterpradesh When I bought it already …few people were built temple in my property without my permission. What should I do in that case …? Is there any legal action on it? What will be the legal action against those people who made that temple on my property without my knowledge?

  • ans

    First  of all, removing a temple from a land even though it is constructed without your permission or local authorities permission is a very sensitive issue and most the local authorities may refrain from interfering in the matter.

    We suggest you should first write a representation to  the local authority thereby asking them take action. If the local authorities fail, then you can file a writ petition before the court thereby seeking direction for demolishing of property.

    Furthermore, you should also file a police complaint for trespassing against the people who are staying in the premises. Also, you should file suit for evict against the  people thereby seeking there eviction. Along with suit for eviction also file application for temporary injunction thereby seeking stay on the property.

  • ansYou need to file a complaint with the Municipal Corporation and file a suit before the court giving details of the property, your ownership and how this all happened. MUnicipal Corporation has to be made a party in the suit

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • ansFirst of all, removing a temple from a land even though it is constructed without your permission or local authorities permission is a very sensitive issue and most the local authorities may refrain from interfering in the matter.
    We suggest you should first write a representation to the local authority thereby asking them take action. If the local authorities fail, then you can file a writ petition before the court thereby seeking direction for demolishing of property.
    Furthermore, you should also file a police complaint for trespassing against the people who are staying in the premises. Also, you should file suit for evict against the people thereby seeking there eviction. Along with suit for eviction also file application for temporary injunction thereby seeking stay on the property.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir now iam married so my step mother is not allowed me to come home…

Dear sir, I have purchased a property and my house is a corner plot and…
Can father-in-law transfer his property in blood relation infavour of his daughter-in-law
I am planning to buy one plot in a gated community (total 250 plots )…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>