I zone land (industrial land) be converted into residential land


I have seen industrial land in Boisar in Betegaon. Owner of the land is saying that industrial land can be Converted in Residential Land after paying 60% of the value of the land. He is telling me that you can purchase industrial land right now and whenever I will change industrial to residential zone/status; your land from industrial to residential zone automatically would be changed. He is taking all the responsibility of transferring zone. He is ready to register the sale deeds. Should I buy the land ? Please advice me. THANKING YOU. Regards

Answers (1)


299 votes

You can give Initial token and balance can be given after he conversion is done, your sale agreement should be drafted appropriately including all terms and conditions and clauses. For further terms and condiiton please contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My dad purchased a property in Bangalore in 1985. The seller had appointed a registered GPA and the GPA sold the property to my Dad. Since Dad was new…

Read More

sir; I have purchased a residential plot in Nov 2006 & got mutated in my name. Till now I am paying rent malgujari. Right from year 2007: a psrty …

Read More

I have BDA approved site for which sale deed registered on my name around April 2016. I recently came to know that there is sale agreement registered …

Read More

Sir I have purchased flat in Pimple Saudagar pune it was an ready possession flat. we have done sale agreement & apartment deed , do i need to do …

Read More