I need help from persons having exposure of rules of Co.Op.Housing Soc


I need help from persons having exposure of rules of Co.Op.Housing Societies(GUJARAT)I have been told that Co.op.housing societies can not charge same maintenance from plot owners and those who have built house on allotted plot.Is it true?

Answers (1)


155 votes

no that's not true. in Gujarat as well as across the india, the rules are same


maintenance charges based on area is not legal across India.

there are sufficient court orders for the same.

so the rules are maintenance will be same for all regardless of size of flat.

collecting charges based on area is not valid legally


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles