I have no heirs. After my death will husband have right in property?


Lawyer, I am wrting to you over property dispute in my family. My father was having 3 children, two sons and one daughter(me). He has written a will before his death, the will states that the property should be enjoyed by his wife and after her the property should be shared among three of us. All are married by brother are having children whereas i do not have children. He has given full rights to his grandsons. My doubt is that if i die before my mother can my husband can stay in this home as long as he lives. Please clarify.

Answers (1)


81 votes

Hi madam, after death of your mother you have got your respective 1/3rd share in that property as per WILL, If you demised before your mother, your husband can claim your share in that property as well as stayed in your portion of the said property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles