×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Husband unemployed can daughter ask a share in grandfather property


Sir there is a case 498 A and domestic violence ,and I have a five years old daughter ,my husband is unemployed and he is only son for their parents.....my question is.....my daughter eligible. To take property from her grandparents which is her fore fathers property not being purchased by the grand parents .kindly tell the rights of my daughter?


Answers (3)

Hello mam,

The daughters have every right to share with her ancestral property. But as you said your daughter is minor this time . Then she can claim her share after get mojrty. For restraining your in laws to stop to sell the property you can file injunction application before civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per Indian Law you can't claim for your daughter's right in the property of your husband's forefather's property.
But you can file a separate case under Section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code against Husband for maintenance of Wife & Daughter.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Right in your father's share in the property that remains partitioned till date.
You have a right in your father's share in the property that remains unpartitioned till date.
The latest supreme court judgment will not be applicable to this position.
Further this property which belonged to your grandfather shall not be considered as ancestral property in your hand.
The share of your father out of his father's property shall be his absolute property in which as his child and one of the legal heirs, you are entitled to an equal share as per the succession laws.
You can seek partition and separate possession of your share in the property, if they dont agree or not willing for an amicable partition or arrangement, you may aproach court for relief and remedy.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My wife is forcing me for divorce after 13 years of marriage. We have 2 properties one in Delhi where in I have paid all the downpaymets and still pay…

Read More

Kamal Shankaran belonging to Mitakshara survived by Aritri (Hindu wife), three sons, two daughters. Aritri and Kamal got married in 1972 in Kolkata af…

Read More

I am planning to buy an old home. 1) The property owner has expired. His wife is alive and has 3 sons and 1 daughter. The grandson (Daughter's s…

Read More

My granddad (mothers father) bought and owns a property (house). Their are 3 heirs of him (one male and two females) including my mother. My granddad …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue