Husband died self accquired property taken by inlaws how to get it


I got marraige six years back and now 10 months back my husband was expired without any kids. My husband bought some plots and farming land in his name that too self acquired. He was working in private sector. I applied legal heir certificate and in legal heir certificate me and both my father-in-law and mother-in-law are mentioned. They applied mutations in their name without my knowledge of my husband's property. But furtunatly i came to know that and i objected and it was rejected. but in one plot the RI officer included my name so it is now all members name.. how much share in the plots they have? they told it was divided in three parts as me and father in law and mother-in law. Is it right. And if the land still in my husband's name, and after my inlaws, can the plots transfer in my name? and the other plots which are in both in laws and my name, can it totally transfer to my name after my inlaws? or son's have share too after the inlaws?

Answers (0)



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles