how will the ancestral property be shared if there r joint assets also


There is some property earned & named by mother with father's support. There is also little ancestor property inherited to father who is no more now. While brothers are dividing sharing the property, there are also properties earned by the brothers on their own income & their wife's income. One brother though working having no property earned by himself.

Answers (1)


302 votes

Hi sir/madam, you and your brothers can claim only the share in the ancestral property. If joint assets it amounts to joint family property, if one brother not give the contribute to purchased the joint family property at that time your brother is not having any right to claim on this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles