How to transfer property from brothers name to sisters name


I am a married Hindu woman aged 50years. I paid to my brother, for a property that happened to be in his name. No papers were made at that time. Unfortunately immediately afterwards my brother expired. The property now stands in the name of my mother, babi (widow of brother) and nephew(son of brother) They all know that I had made the payment and are willing to handover the property also. My question is can the said property be transferred in my name through a gift deed executed by all three. Will this gift deed be valid. Regards.

Answers (1)


331 votes

Hello maam
though they can transfer that property to you by way of gift deed. why dont u go for Sale deed. in both cases u have to pay equal stamp duty. i am saying so because sale deed is good for future also. otherwise there is no hardship in making gift deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I and my 2 brothers own 3 acres of land in my village, which is unpartitioned, and we three have a deed that states each will have 1 acre of land, can…

Read More

Dear Sir In my Family my dad and mom two elder sister and me from Tamil Nadu. We have one own home and its register with mom and dad name bought this …

Read More

before marriage i have purchased one guntha plot,and built house there that house is on my name., after marriage of my brother he started to give trou…

Read More

The house is in the name of two brothers. I am elder brothers wife. So as now we wanted to move separate from this house the younger brother is not re…

Read More