How to transfer husbands share in property after his death


i AM THE JOINT OWNER OF PROPERTY 50% share. MY HUSBAND DIED IN 2009 HAVING 50% SHARE. I HAVE A DAUGHTER WHO IS A MAJOR. HOW TO GET THE SHARE OF MY HUSBAND IE 50% TO BE SHARED BETWEEN ME AND MY DAUGHTER SO THAT IT BECOMES TOTALLY LEGAL AND MUTATTIONS ETC IN THE RECORDS CAN BE DONE SUGGEST THANKS RGDS sent to my brothers email address below

Answers (2)


94 votes

Hi,
You have to file a petition before the court to get the property partitioned among both of you as being the legal heirs. You can also make a partition deed among both in the registration office and get the property divided. Call us through the website to assist you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

64 votes

according to Hindu succession act if husband died intestate then immediate legal heir would be wife, then to claim the property you have to file succession suit in the concerned civil court, accordingly you will become legal heir to your husband property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles