×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to stop neighbour from encroaching our property


Neighbour next door has been illegally encroaching and building against the local corporation laws. Extending towards the road causing nuisance and disturbance to us . With constant noise pollution and air pollution disturbing through the day . Damaging our property as well . How do I go ahead in stopping this.Please share your insights .


Answers (2)

issue legal notice to the neighbour asking him to remove the encroachment and also complaint to the Local bodies. Further course of action is to file suit for easementary rights and injunction. Details of the property and approved map and show the encroached area.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

We could file a permanent injunction suit against the said person restraining them from encroaching and building against the corporation laws. Also, in the present suit, we could file an Interim application for temporary injunction which will be heard and granted in your favour in one days time.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi sir, Me sai kiran. We are constructing a ancestors house without permission of GHMC. Construction is not fully completed, it ended up at slab, beca…

Read More

I live in a housing society (ground + 3 floors). I have constant seepage from the home above mine. (I live on the ground floor). We've spent a lot…

Read More

I filed a RERA case in UP RERA (Moradabad) against a builder w.r.t. my property at Noida. I sought relief on the following points - 1) Compensation as…

Read More

Namaste sir, nawanshahr Punjab me mera plot hai jiski 1957 se mere name par he. abh purana hone ke karan New banwana tha par grampanchaiat banwane nah…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue