×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to remove name of a co-owner of house if property not registered


I have booked a flat as a sole owner in 2015 then I married in early 2016 and made my wife Co sharer in January 2017 due to her insistence but relationships between us deteriorated and I divorced her in September 2017. Now I approached builders to delete her name as co owner but builder is saying signatures of both spouses is required. The property is still under construction and not yet registered.


Answers (2)

It is correct that both the spouses' signature is required. But you can make an Court Affidavit showing that you have booked the flat, then induced the name of your wife and thereafter your divorce was made. All the things must be accompanied by proper papers. I hope thereafter the name of your wife would be deleted. If not then you have to move before the competent Court Authority in order to secure your remedy.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Without perusing the terms and conditions of purchase agreement,I am not sure what are the compelling circumstances to continue her would be ownership right in the property under reference.I wish to peruse the property related documents and the divorce decree.Please contact lawRato for further instructions.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Together with Friends, I bought 2 commercial units in 1 in NOIDA. however, even after 3 years, no work has started. Moreover, we came to know that wor…

Read More

We have booked flat on 8th floor in mulund with 40 percent amount in 2012. It is redevelopment and we are new members. Most of the times construction …

Read More

Hi support, our society is not handover by builder.he create one temporary commity for collecting maintenance. All members are giving maintenance on t…

Read More

I had cancelled my book flat before 5 months ago but till date builder not refund my booking amount. Please suggest me.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue