How to recover property from illegal possession


I have recently come to know that my grandmothers father had an agriculture land. I got the khatta certificate with khasra numbers. It has the name of my grandmothers father. There are other people who have occupied the land and farming on it. When I am checking online on mpbhuleka it is showing other peoples name. I am Muslim. Those who have occupied the land are pundits. What are my legal remedy. Thank you.

Answers (3)


187 votes

You need to find out since when is the name of these other people recorded in the Khasras and on what basis. If the entry in the Khasra is on the basis of a registered deed than you need to find out whether someone in your family had sold the property to somebody else. After the fact finding, you can file a civil suit for declaration of title and recovery of possession against the trespassers/ encroachers


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

274 votes

You must go for civil suit ..........................................................................................................
.............
...





..

.

.....................................

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
261 votes

There are legal remedies lie in you favour, the only thing is you have to get the record clear and mutation in your favour at earliest so as to save the encroachments from any one . you need to give the details of khasra location of land to do the formalities

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

His sir/madam, We have land in osmanabad district of 50 acres of 5uncles and another 10acre in one of uncle of above said(which is purchased by grandf…

Read More

The wall of the flat faces the main road where there are two bus stops. A computer institute has placed 2 huge hoardings on the wall which is facing t…

Read More

Meri property pr dusre admi ne zabardasti kabza kr liya h…

Read More

Two years back I purchased a house, the owner who sold her house to me is the second wife of his husband. The actual property was purchased by the fir…

Read More