How to proceed with mutation of property incase siblings do not agree


My father n grand father have purchased a land in howrah and after they build there appartment on it..n all flat had been sold except 2 flats and 1 shop. Now my father n gf had no more..my father have 5 children 2 son n 3 daughter all married except me.i want to do a mutation on my mother name without heirs. Can it possible?? N my married brother n his wife both are against on us they both dont want to mutate to my mother name so what can i do?


Answers (1)

Since the father and the grand father were the original owners of the flats and the shop, presuming your grandfather only had one son, i.e. your father, all of you, i.e. two sons , three daughters and the widow mother becomes the owners in the property. Hence for the purpose of mutation all the owners should approach the Corporation. Since the other heirs are not agreeable, you and your mother can approach the corporation for mutation of your 2/6th undivided shares in the property. My suggestions will be, you immediately apply for mutual partition and if that is not possible, go for a partition suit and solve the dispute once for all. In many of my matters in Howrah Judges' Court, the clients have got relief accordingly. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi Sir/Madam, This year I have purchased an agriculture land from sham and Shanti Devi(mother of Shaam ) they got that property after death of Mr. Ana…

Read More

Please mention procedure of selling a Shop (standing in Deceased name) directly to Buyer (without mutation in favour of Successors). But Successors wi…

Read More

My father had purchased land in 1972 and registered but do not get mutation of that so please suggest me how to get the mutation of that land????…

Read More

Dear Sir, My Father (Expired In 1989) had purchased A piece of land in the year 1985 , but we do not have any Sale deed but only we have is Payment Re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue