How to obtaining share from father's property


My husband's family include 5 daughters,2 sons of which one daughter died in 2007. Husband's father passed away in 2014. My father in law(FIL) lived in a joint family of 4 brothers and 2sisters and the property is still not shared among these brothers. Of this property some came through their father and some was acquired by the joint family brothers. All properties are still in the name of my FIL and his elder brother. But the brothers have continued to sell the lands based on the agreement made through talks. Also my husband's elder brother and sisters have also started to sell the properties without my husbands consent just by taking sign of all the others (i.e FIL's brothers and their all family members). This sale doesn't include my husband's sign. Now we would want our share of our property but both FIL's brothers and my husband's brother and sisters are telling on each other that nothing is divided yet so can't give your share. I request to kindly advice on how to obtain our s

Answers (1)


285 votes

Your husband has his right over ancestral property and the property purchased during he was staying in joint family. So here you have to identify your share in the property, means the property purchased by the members of joint family and in that your husband's contribution and whether your husband name consists in the documents of the property purchased by the joint family members, in that case your husband can claim his share in the property. In ancestral property your husband right cannot be denied and they can't sell it without his signature. Contact any advocate and file a suit for partition immediately before it becomes too late.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles