How to get unrecognised land registered in my name ?


Sir i want to know that how can i register an un recognised landto my name. Since 1970 my forefathers and other family member were staying in a house situated at odisha rourkela. The land on which the house is built is of non. So now other local people are trying to get that land register under their whose plots are close to that land. Please advise me how can i register that land to my name on which the house is built.


Answers (2)

First of all you have to get a restrain/ stay/ injunction order so that the local people will not disturb you for the time being. Secondly, few documents are required to be obtained in order to ascertain your exact position on the property. Although it's a matter of adverse possession, you can leave on the property for life long but few things are to do done in the court of law which I can discuss after obtaining and going through the said required documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Cosult a civil lawyer of your locality, because this is a complex.issue need to verify documents ................................................................................................................... .....................

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my mother transfer her property to my elder brother's son who was a minor, now neither my mother is alive nor my nephew is alive. Now I want to kn…

Read More

I have a flat which is registered under my Late Mother's name.My father expired a long time ago. I have given that flat on rent for past 6-7 years…

Read More

We are four brothers and three sisters all married.My brothers want to sell agricultural land which is in our mother's name,who died several years ago…

Read More

My father were four brothers. they bought a property with their combined income in the name of their wives. At the time of their division this complet…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue