×

queshow to get share in father in law property if husband has another wife

I got married in 2010 and my in laws do not treat me as their daughter in law. My husband is married to another woman before me as well. My father in law expired recently and my husband's elder brother does not treat me as part of the family. In a property settlement they are not counting me in as a share holder as they say that since my husband stays with some other woman (his wife before me), I am not eligible for any share. Please let me know how to get my share?

  • ans

    1) Assuming that you are a Hindu by religion, if your husband married you without obtaining a divorce from the first wife, the marriage with you is not valid and it fails to create any rights from your husband, unfortunately.

    2) Secondly wife does not have any rights in the property of the husband or the estate of his deceased father, even if your marriage was a valid one.

  • ansmadam, reading your story, it definately attracts prima facie the offences under Indian penal code also by filing civil suit and proceedings under domestic voilance act, u'll get all the reliefs you want. so all the doors of law are open for you but you you need to knock it through right channel. so wish you all the best.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansHello,
    1) Assuming that you are a Hindu by religion, if your husband married you without obtaining a divorce from the first wife, the marriage with you is not valid and it fails to create any rights from your husband, unfortunately.

    2) Secondly wife does not have any rights in the property of the husband or the estate of his deceased father, even if your marriage was a valid one.

    Advocate S J Mathew

      Thane, Mumbai

  • ansFirstly have to see exactly on the date of ur marriage whether husband was married or divorce first wife . n if u r second wife then u have other options

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi , our family is holding a property purchased by our grand parents , however…

Hello sir/madam I have a query regarding my property. I have a home, which i…

If deed is gifted to sister in law what is the registration charges?I am a…
There is no road to my property. I am ready to buy nearby property required…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>