How to get property after the death of father


My dad is no more now, and without me he has 4 other legal heirs. But the property is registered on my father name. Now the paternal property has been occupied by my elder brother and he made 2 new rooms and a garage in our house without building sanctioned plan by area municipality. And I gave a written complain to the chairman of the municipality, but the engineer of this municipality told me, they can’t do anything, I should go to court. What should exactly do?


Answers (2)

There is no legal provision under the Bengal Municipal Act to regularize the unauthorised construction. Certainly, the construction made without any sanctioned plan, is an unauthorised construction. Hence an unauthorised construction is a must to be demolished by law. Once you have already intimated the Municipality that there has been unauthorised construction, it has to be demolished. If they do not do you approach the Calcutta High Court and pray for demolition of the same. The Hon'ble High Court on many of matters directed demolition of unauthorised construction. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You need to file a title suit in the district civil court or you can file a writ petition for police in action in the high court for further legal remedy. You need to come to our office with all the necessary documents so that we can guide you properly

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A plot is owned by my father and is also on his name.My uncles home is in neighborhood of the plot. My father allowed my uncle to put door and and win…

Read More

I have my late fathers property. There are five legal heirs (all hindu) where 4 (including me) has no objection on transferring the property in my nam…

Read More

Sir, I am the resident of Delhi. I have a house in a long narrow street of around 50 ft long and 7 to 8 feet is width of the street. In the street nea…

Read More

If a brother has taken No Objection of his sister with regard to the property of their deceased parents by fraud, then what action should the sister t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue