×

quesHow to get estimate of property price that is being partitioned

My father would inherit a share in family properties. There are 25 shares in those properties. Bacause he is physically not well, it is not possible for us to get the estimates of property price and family members may betray us (and may not give us a penny) as we'll not be part of the deal with the buyers/builders. Is there any way to get our share correctly without much involvement? Can somebody (any agency) deal with the legal matters on our behalf (at some cost) as he doesn't want to speak in family matters. Is there any way to get our correct share of the properties sold without any hassle

  • ans

    The share of the property cannot be determined unless we know the tree of the family.

    As per Hindu Succession Act the shares are given,for the value you can take the property card or the sale deed to the registrar where the documents are registered for transfer where he can give the government value of the whole property.

    Thereafter as per your share you can calculate your value of the property .

    Also, you can get the property evaluated through an agency. We suggest you to engage lawyer who will assist you to get your property evaluated. 

    The lawyer will further help you negotiate with your family member and can also draft a family settlement agreement thereby defining your share

  • ansYes, you can get the property evaluated through an agency. We suggest you to engage lawyer who will assist you to get your property evaluated.
    The lawyer will further help you negotiate with your family member and can also draft a family settlement agreement thereby defining your share

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansThe share of the property cannot be determined unless we know the tree of the family,who is father who is the brother,as per Hindu Succession Act the shares are given,for the value you can take the property card or the sale deed to the registrar where the documents are registered for transfer where he can give the government value of the whole property ,thereafter as per your share you can calculate your value of the property .

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I wanted to know if a property is divided between sister as younger sister is…
I am living in a stilt parking +4 storey builder flat in Uttam nagar area.…
We are tenants on first floor occupying the property for years now since 1972. There…
My grandmother made a gift deed in favor of father, but my father did not…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly