How to enforce rights on ancestral property


My mother was expire so i want my mother external property from farther of my mother

Answers (2)


51 votes

Dear it's depend upon the type of property, if there is agricultural property then you have to go to patwari in your local Tehsil with death certificate of your mother . There are some formalities which you have to complete. There is no big issue they put your name in their registered which they maintain for property & revenue record.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

204 votes

You must file a civil suit before the relevant civil court. Your mother's share has passed to you and your siblings, and you are entitled to claim an undivided share as a result. You may then sell the undivided share or seek division of the property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles