How to divide father's property? And money from father's job?


We sold property which was registered on father name. Father expired in 1990. I have one step brother. I have a sister as well. My mother , step brother and sister and me are alive. Will the property be divided equally. My father was in a government job, which my mother got after expiry and after retirement she got lumpsum money. Will that also be divided? The property was father's self made.

Answers (1)


349 votes

The property acquired by your father is to be equally divided between all the dependents be it step brother or a married sister.

As far as the money received by your mother after retirement is concerned it is her money, it is not material that she got the job on compensatory grounds.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles